Botanical Name: Dasylirion acrotriche
Add
Common Name: Green Desert Spoon Sotol  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion acrotriche
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Durable accent, Full sun, Tolerates reflected heat. Develops short, thick trunk while reaching mature size 6' tall by 5' wide. Give room, as spiny leaf margins are sharp. Resembles D. wheeleri but acid green and faster. Bloom stalk to 10' The leaves terminate into a wisp of figers. Native in north central Mexico.
hardy to 15f