Botanical Name: Daphne odora 'Aureo-marginata'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Winter Daphne  
Plant photo of: Daphne odora 'Aureo-marginata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will reach about 6' tall and has small, glossy, greenish white leaves with pink flowers that bloom in winter and spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.