Botanical Name: Cereus hildmannianus
Add
Common Name: Hildmann Cactus  
Plant photo of: Cereus hildmannianus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Olin Miller
  • Description

  • Notes

Hildmann Cactus is tall and treelike. It can form bushes to 10' tall which can eventually spread to 15' wide. It has a striking bluish green color with scattered spines. It produces large white flowers that are 6"-7" long and 5" across.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.