Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'
Add
Common Name: Hillside Creeper Scotch Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Bonnie Rose
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Some features of the Hillside Creeper Scotch Pine include its stout, twisted needles and egg-shaped cones. It is fairly fast growing when young, but slows down considerably to a mature height of 2'. It spreads in a prostrate form, spreading to about 8' wide. Positive growth will result from planting in acidic, well-drained soil. It is best to destroy severely beetle-ridden trees. Pines are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.