Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba 'Autumn Gold'
Add
Common Name: Autumn Gold Maidenhair Tree  
Plant photo of: Ginkgo biloba 'Autumn Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a deciduous tree can grow to 30' in height. It is symmetrical in shape, with a broadly conical habit; it has fan-shaped leaves that maintain a good fall color. This tree is tolerant of urban conditions.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.