Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Add
Common Name: Myrtle, True Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Myrtus communis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub is 6' high and 5' wide with aromatic leaves. It blooms with white, sweet-scented flowers followed by bluish black berries. It can be grown in sun or partial shade; well drained soil is essential.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.