Botanical Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Add
Common Name: Cosmos  
Plant photo of: Cosmos bipinnatus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cosmos bipinnatus is an annual. It grows up to 8' high and 1.5'-2.5' wide. Blossoms are 3'-4' wide, with tufted yellow centers and rays in white or shades of pink, rose, lavender, purple, or crimson.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.