Botanical Name: Echinops ritro
Add
Common Name: Globe Thistle  
Plant photo of: Echinops ritro
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1'-4' tall and produces beautiful, bluish lavender ball-like flowers. It does well in full sun and dry to moist soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.