Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia
Add
Common Name: Macadamia Nut  
Plant photo of: Macadamia ternifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

Macadamia ternifolia is an evergreen tree. It grows to 25'-30' or taller, and 15'-20' wide. Glossy, leathery leaves, 5"-12" long, are good for fresh floral arrangements. It blooms in winter and spring, bearing small white to pink flowers carried in dense clusters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.