Botanical Name: Doryanthes palmeri
Add
Common Name: Spear Lily  
Plant photo of: Doryanthes palmeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

This large succulent will grow 6'-15' high and produces huge clusters of leaves. It produces clusters of reddish brown flowers that bloom in the summer and does well in a lot of shade with regular water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.