Botanical Name: Calylophus hartwegii
Add
Common Name: Sundrops  
Plant photo of: Calylophus hartwegii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This low-growing perennial grows 2' x 3' and has woody stems with bright green leaves. It produces large, lemon yellow flowers that are up to 4" across and bloom spring through summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.