Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'
Add
Common Name: Pink Gaura  
Plant photo of: Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Pink Gaura is a profusely flowering perenial for all zones that grows 2-4ft. high. It has pink buds that open to showy pink and white flowers in spring and summer. It needs full sun and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
hardy to -10f