Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Wendy'
Add
Common Name: Wendy Alum Root  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Wendy'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc
  • Description

  • Notes

Heuchera 'Wendy' belongs to the group of large leaf (H. maxima), native, Heuchera hybrids that prefer, dry, shady conditions. They thrive under native oak trees or in similar situations. Once established, they require little care. removal of the dead flowers after bloom in the spring. They are most effectively shown when planted in mass.
Hardy to 10 degrees F