Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'
Add
Common Name: Manzanita, Dr. Hurd  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a large shrub with showy bark that reaches 8'-20' tall and wide. It has dark red bark, large pale green leaves and white to pink flower clusters that bloom from February to March. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.