Botanical Name: Penstemon hybrids 'Garnet'
Add
Common Name: Garnet Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon hybrids 'Garnet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers
  • Description

  • Notes

The Border Penstemon is a showy perennial that reaches 2'-4' in height. It has reddish pink, tubular blossoms with red-striped throats on long flower spikes that bloom from spring through the fall. It is hardy to 15 degrees F. It is also drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.