Botanical Name: Malus X arnoldiana
Add
Common Name: Arnold Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus X arnoldiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Malus arnoldiana is a deciduous tree. It grows broadly to 20' tall and 30' wide. Flowers have red buds that open to single pink flowers that fade to white, and are fragrant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.