Botanical Name: Carissa macrocarpa
Add
Common Name: Natal Plum  
Plant photo of: Carissa macrocarpa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Natal Plum can be grown as a foliage plant or a flowering plant, and the flowers bloom intermittently with red fruit. The flowers must be pollinated by hand placed where bees can reach them in order to produce fruit.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.