Botanical Name: Heuchera maxima
Add
Common Name: Island Alum Root  
Plant photo of: Heuchera maxima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This large leaf native Heuchera from which many hybrids have been derived will reach about 3' tall in bloom and has deep green leaves with white flowers with a touch of pink.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.