Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Add
Common Name: Sweet Bay  
Plant photo of: Laurus nobilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This aromatic tree or large shrub is composed of a cluster of many straight, branched stems. Sweet Bay is densely pyramidal in shape with dark, glossy green leaves which are used in cooking.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.