Botanical Name: Correa pulchella
Add
Common Name: Australian Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Correa pulchella
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A mounding shrub that grows to 3' tall and 6'-8' wide, the Correa pulchella exhibits typical, dark green foliage with a heavy show of pendant, clear pink flowers in winter and spring. When in bloom, the plant is very showy. With good drainage, the plant is tolerant of most soils. It grows best in sun to part shade, but will tolerate mostly shade if kept on the dry side. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.