Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Rosenka'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea, Rosenka  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Rosenka'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This tender, subtropical evergreen does best with full sun; when established, it needs infrequent watering and feeding. It should be exposed to as little frost as possible. The bracts age to a salmond pick color. 'Rosenka' has a mounding, cascading habit. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.