Botanical Name: Lobularia maritima
Add
Common Name: Sweet Alyssum  
Plant photo of: Lobularia maritima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Pink, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/MJC/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Lobularia maritima is an annual. It is a low branching, trailing plant to 1' tall, with narrow or lance-shaped leaves .5"-2" long. There are tiny, four-petaled, white flowers crowded in clusters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.