Botanical Name: Chamelaucium uncinatum
Add
Common Name: Geraldton Wax Flower  
Plant photo of: Chamelaucium uncinatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Wax Flower is a wispy, open evergreen shrub that grows to 4', bearing soft, needle-like foliage and open terminal sprays of Leptospermum-like flowers with a heavy, waxy texture. It is best known for its use as a long-lasting cut flower. This plant grows best with good drainage and little summer watering. It should be sheared after flowering in order to thicken the plant and promote flowering wood. If fertilized in fall and winter, the plant will not bloom. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.