Botanical Name: Geranium X cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'
Add
Common Name: Biokovo Cranesbill  
Plant photo of: Geranium X cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This Cranesbill has white flowers with pink veins and stamens. It spreads by means of underground roots. It has beautiful green foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.